Accident Summary Nr: 200611465 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Mezzanine Level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304558026 | 09/16/2002 | 7218 | 812332 | Unifirst Corporation |
Abstract: On September 3, 2002, Employee #1 was sorting clothing in the mezzanine area. She walked off the edge of the floor-level wire mesh that was on the mezzanine. Employee #1 fell 10 ft onto the concrete and injured her back. Se was hospitalized. The wire mesh was at the same level as the mezzanine floor grating, and there were no guardrails or other barriers to prevent people from walking onto the wire mesh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304558026 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |