Accident: 200611440 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Dumpster And Trash Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
304559081 | 01/06/2003 | 4212 | North Conway Incinerator Service, Inc. |
An employee was operating a rear loading trash tuck that was also rigged for picking up and emptying dumpsters. The body of the truck was a 1997 McNeilus with a 20-yard standard rear loader, Model Number 2010 and Serial Number 73HOX2010-5001. This was mounted onto a 1998 IHC truck frame, Model Number 4900, Serial Number 1HTSDAANXWH530292. There were no witnesses to this accident, but apparently he had backed up to the dumpster to prepare to dump it into the truck. At the time, the truck was already quite full. The employee operated the winch mechanism to allow the hook from the cable to be attached to the rear of the dumpster. He had not locked the trunnion bar to the rear of the truck. He winched the dumpster up until the hook was even with the grab handle on the side of the truck. At this point, it appears that he started to operate the slide and sweep of the truck. Apparently, the load shifted and pushed the bottom of the dumpster away from the truck causing it to rotate towards the passenger side of the truck. This was where the employee was standing while operating the controls. It appears his head was caught between the dumpster and the side of the truck and that he was killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304559081 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |