Accident Summary Nr: 200611408 - One Killed And, One Injured in Fall About 13 Feet

Accident Summary Nr: 200611408 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30455754908/09/200217110Economy Plumbing And Heating, Inc.
30455737408/05/200215420Estes And Gallup, Inc.
30455755608/09/200217310Cole Electric, Inc.
30455763008/09/200265120Bridgman Realty Trust
30455757208/09/200217610R H Hinds Construction
30455758008/12/200217610Robco Inc.
30455748108/08/200217210Jeff Wilmot Painting & Wallpapering
30455756408/09/200217410Dana Cloud

Abstract: On August 8, 2002 Employee #1 were working at the Jeff Wilmot painting & Wallpapering. A guardrail assembly had been erected at the face of the elevator shaft at the first floor level. The assembly consisted of one shorter 2by4 nailed perpendicularly along the long axis/wide face of a longer 2 by4. After being assembled, the rail was wedged across the opening such that the rail would be held in place by friction - the shorter rail would be held by friction, with the longer piece extending over the end support, which was the face of the shaft ends. The longer piece could prevent the assembly from being pushed inward, but only friction could prevent it from being pushed downward. Employee #1 was killed, at the first floor opening. Employee #2 were working at Bridgman Realty Trust midrail, assembly so that, he could install a concrete stop. He stated that the midrail assembly was in the way when he needed to put the ram set gun into a vertical position to shoot the fastener downward. The top rail was left in place. The shaft way opening was measured to be 58 3/4 inches wide. The shorter component of the guardrail assembly that was displaced was measured to be 58 7/8 inches long, and the longer component was 67 15/16 inches long. The measurements indicated that the 2by4 that was physically wedged across the opening was only 1/8 inch longer than the opening. The ends of the shorter component showed signs of the end fibers being torn, bent and misshapen in an upward and downward plane. The project super and Employee #2 both stated that the rail had been installed and removed several times prior to the Incident. To install the rail, it was cocked down into place and allegedly pounded level with a hammer. Then, when it needed to be removed, it was pounded upward with a hammer. The only eyewitness indicated that the victim had walked over from break and was talking with the witness and Employee#2. Employee #2, then casually leaned onto the guardrail. No midrail was in place as it had been previously removed by the foreman so that a concrete ctop could be installed. The guardrail slipped downward and the victim fell into the shaft way - 13 feet 3 inches to the bottom. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was facture with abrasion, and contusion.

Keywords: MIDRAIL, GUARDRAIL, ELEVATOR SHAFT, RAIL, FOREARM, CONCRETE, POURING, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304557549 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 304557374 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
3 304557374 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
4 304557556 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
5 304557630 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
6 304557572 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
7 304557580 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
8 304557598 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
9 304557481 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
10 304557564 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: