Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200611358 - Employee Crushed Between Two Vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 200611358 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30455432211/19/200115220Empire Homes Inc.

Abstract: A dump truck operator and an excavator operator were towing a dump truck from a temporary road. They connected the dump truck to the excavator with a 9-ft 0.375-in. chain. The excavator operator then pulled the dump truck next to the paved road, loosened the tension between the two vehicles, placed the dozer in neutral, and moved from the seat to the outside of the cab. Employee #1 stepped between the two vehicles. The dozer rolled back and pinned the victim between the dozer and dump truck. As the dozer was moving backwards the excavator operator jumped into the cab, stepped on the brakes and moved the dozer forward. Employee #1 moved from between the two vehicles, fell to the ground and was transported by emergency services to the hospital. The Dozer was a D39E Komatsu Dozer.

Keywords: pinned, equipment operator, dump truck, excavator, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304554322 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating