Accident Summary Nr: 200611358 - Employee Crushed Between Two Vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304554322 | 11/19/2001 | 1522 | 0 | Empire Homes Inc. |
Abstract: A dump truck operator and an excavator operator were towing a dump truck from a temporary road. They connected the dump truck to the excavator with a 9-ft 0.375-in. chain. The excavator operator then pulled the dump truck next to the paved road, loosened the tension between the two vehicles, placed the dozer in neutral, and moved from the seat to the outside of the cab. Employee #1 stepped between the two vehicles. The dozer rolled back and pinned the victim between the dozer and dump truck. As the dozer was moving backwards the excavator operator jumped into the cab, stepped on the brakes and moved the dozer forward. Employee #1 moved from between the two vehicles, fell to the ground and was transported by emergency services to the hospital. The Dozer was a D39E Komatsu Dozer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304554322 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |