Accident Summary Nr: 200611341 - Employee is killed when struck in the head by a tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304555378 | 03/08/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Lapierre Builders, Llc |
Abstract: On March 8, 2002 Employee #1 was carrying brush, sticks, and branches from one end of a construction site to another for disposal. As he was walking he was struck on his head by a tree. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304555378 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |