Accident Summary Nr: 200611325 - Employee injured in contact with overhead power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304554439 | 12/03/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Seppala Construction Co., Inc. |
| 304554421 | 12/03/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Aurora Structural Connections, Inc. |
| 304554413 | 12/03/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Crichton'S Metal Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: On December 3, 2001, Employee #1, a helper, and a coworker, who was also the company owner, were using a scissor lift to install and weld steel panels onto the exterior of a one-story building. At the time of the accident, they were erecting girts along the end of the building. The company owner was doing the welding and Employee #1 was operating the lift. A foreman from the same firm was on the ground. He stated that, three different times, he yelled up to the worker and the owner, warning them of their close proximity to the overhead power line. After the third warning was shouted, Employee #1 allegedly turned and grabbed the nearest line with his hand, and saying something to the effect of "this line?". He suffered severe burns, both internally and externally, and several of his fingers had to be surgically amputated. As a result, he was lost the use of his hand. It was later determined that the lines involved were three phases, with a phase-to-phase voltage of 34,500 volts, and a phase-to-ground voltage of 19,900 volts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304554439 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 304554421 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 304554413 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |