Accident Summary Nr: 200611309 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200611309 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30455409010/26/200107830Quaking Aspen Company, Inc. D/B/A Treescapes

Abstract: A worker for a tree trimming company, in order to prune some dead limbs, climbed a tree and tied himself off. As he worked, his chain saw apparently contacted a single-phase conductor energized at 7,160 volts AC, but without drawing an arc. Apparently, he continued to work, and then he backed into the 7,160-volt conductor, with the line contacting him across the back of his shoulders. The exit wounds appeared to be along the insides of his knees, indicating that he might have been bracing himself at the time of contact. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, CHAIN SAW, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, TREE, TIE-OFF, TREE TRIMMING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304554090 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported