Accident Summary Nr: 200611275 - Employee killed when aerial lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200611275 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30455362109/11/200142120Pembroke Towing, Inc.

Abstract: On September 11, 2001, Employee #1 drove a Simon aerial lift onto a ramped tractor trailer body. The lift fell off the left side of the trailer and overturned. Employee #1 was ejected, struck the pavement, and died. A harness and lanyard was available in the truck's cab, but was not used.

Keywords: EJECTED, RAMP, STRUCK AGAINST, TRUCK, LANYARD, TRACTOR TRAILER, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304553621 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported