Accident Summary Nr: 200611275 - Employee killed when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304553621 | 09/11/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Pembroke Towing, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 11, 2001, Employee #1 drove a Simon aerial lift onto a ramped tractor trailer body. The lift fell off the left side of the trailer and overturned. Employee #1 was ejected, struck the pavement, and died. A harness and lanyard was available in the truck's cab, but was not used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304553621 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |