Accident Summary Nr: 200611234 - Employee troubleshooting propane unit injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300445129 | 12/15/1997 | 3491 | 0 | Webster Valve Co. |
Abstract: Two employees were servicing an Aerovent makeup-air unit, which contained a buildup of propane gas because of a malfunctioning valve. Normally, the valve, a relief device, vented the propane gas to the exterior of the unit or another safe location. While the employees were troubleshooting, an electric arc in the wiring ignited the propane atmosphere and caused an explosion. The electrical wiring installation was not suitable for use in the hazardous location. One employee, who was injured in the explosion, was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300445129 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |