Accident Summary Nr: 200611192 - Employee Injured in Lull Lift Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304553589 | 08/29/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Builders Insulation Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the bucket platform of a lull lift and a second employee was in the cab. The lull lift was being used to raise Employee #1 to the roof. The lull lift was located on soil which was slightly sloped and soft. The lull lift tipped over and Employee #1 rode the platform to the ground from an elevation of approximately 20 feet. His right foot was severely injured as he braced himself when the platform fell to the ground. The factor that led to the accident was that the platform did not have an adequate guardrail system, personal fall arrest system, or adequate means to attach the platform to the forks. In addition, the truck was operated on a slope and was not operated on firm and level footing. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304553589 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |