Accident Summary Nr: 200611184 - Three Employees Crushed When Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302543236 | 07/20/2001 | 1521 | 0 | D&M Construction | 
Abstract: Seven employees were attempting to raise a 14 ft.by15 ft. residential exterior gable wall on the front of a house. Three employees were crushed when the approximately 1000 lb. wall slipped and collapsed on top of them. The wall was not attached or secured to the floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 302543236 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile | ||
| 2 | 302543236 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile | 