Accident Summary Nr: 200611168 - Employee Injured When Drill Rig Tipped Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302542436 | 05/31/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Granite Rock Drilling & Blasting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Furukawa Rock hydraulic drill rig over rough uneven terrain. While the crawler drill rig was navigating uneven terrain (difference in elevation of 18 in. to 24 in.) the rig tipped. The crawler tracks were not maneuvered at the same height. As the crawler was traveling it began to tip. Employee #1 jumped clear of the rig and boom, ran backwards for several feet and then fell and hit his head on the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital via helicopter and hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302542436 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |