Accident Summary Nr: 200611150 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN AERIAL LIFT OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 200611150 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/31/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30254325107/31/200116230Utility Service & Assistance, Inc.

Abstract: Some employees were installing conductors on a newly installed utility pole. One of the employees moved his aerial lift truck into position. There was another company truck parked immediately next to the passenger side of this truck, and several personal vehicles parked on the driver's side, so the employee did not have room to deploy the aerial lift's outriggers. He began to prepare to work, and the other truck pulled out. The employee forgot about moving his truck and deploying the outriggers. He raised the aerial lift bucket to begin working. When he was about 10 meters above the ground, almost to the maximum height, he noticed that the truck did not seem to work right. He looked down and saw that the outriggers were not deployed. Unfortunately, it was too late. The aerial lift truck tipped over, with the bucket and boom hitting the ground. The employee was tied to the bucket the entire time and suffered a fractured toe.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OUTRIGGER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, TOE, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302543251 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)