Accident Summary Nr: 200611143 - Employee Loses Fingers While Removing Rubber From A Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200611143 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30254159402/26/200130610Forsheda Palmer-Chenard Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on February 26, 2001, Employee #1 lost several fingers on both hands while removing the excess rubber from the newly formed part of the hydraulic press. He was using a Greenard Hydraulic Trim Press. The process involved removing the rubber parts from the bin, pressing and securing those parts in the point of operation area and die area, removing the hands from the point of operation area, activating two hand controls (which were properly operational before the accident according to interviews including Employee #1 and post accident as tested during investigation), placing hands in the point of operation area, removing the excess trimmed rubber from the newly formed part, and depressing the foot pedal, which pressurized a compressed air line and pushes rubber parts upward. The operator then removes this from the press and begins the process again. Employee #1 lost his fingers when he was removing the excess rubber from the newly formed part. At this point, the hydraulic press automatically cycled and amputated Employee #1's fingers on his left and right hand. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302541594 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported