Accident Summary Nr: 200611036 - Employee Injured When Pinned By Roof Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302542360 | 05/23/2001 | 1522 | 0 | Bill Kilkelly Contracting Service |
Abstract: As Employee #1 was working on a roof or canopy of the building entrance, it collapsed and pinned Employee #1 between the structure and the building. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302542360 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |