Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200611036 - Employee Injured When Pinned By Roof Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200611036 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30254236005/23/200115220Bill Kilkelly Contracting Service

Abstract: As Employee #1 was working on a roof or canopy of the building entrance, it collapsed and pinned Employee #1 between the structure and the building. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, roof, building, caught between, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302542360 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure