Accident: 200611028 - Employee Falls When Scaffold Breaks Free From Wall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302542295 | 05/14/2001 | 1761 | Noble House Inc. |
A metal wall bracket scaffold had been erected along the second floor exterior sheathing made of 0.4375 inch OSB. The scaffold was secured to the inside of the building by a threaded rod, for the upper mounting point, through the wall and secured to a 2-in. by 6-in. whaler spanned across two 2-in. by 6-in. upright joists. The base of the bracket was set on the wall surface. Employee #1, a roofer, was walking along the scaffold when the lower leg of one of the brackets broke through the sheathing causing the bracket to tip outward. Employee #1 fell approximately 21 ft and received bruises and contusions.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302542295 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt:21 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |