Accident Summary Nr: 200611010 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302542204 | 05/08/2001 | 1623 | 0 | S.E. Macmillan Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A three-employee crew of laborers had rigged a pipe tee with two wire rope slings and a synthetic web sling. The employees attached the tee to the bucket of an excavator. Each employee was holding one end of the tee to balance it and prevent it from hitting the ground as the excavator moved forward. The excavator boom contacted a 34.5-kilovolt overhead power line that was 7.9 meters above the ground at the point of contact. The three employees received electric shocks. One of them suffered second- and third-degree burns and was hospitalized for several days. The other two employees sustained minor burns and declined treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302542204 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 302542204 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 302542204 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |