Accident Summary Nr: 200611002 - Employee died of aneurysm after falling from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302542279 | 05/10/2001 | 1731 | 0 | A D Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker had been assigned to trim branches from an about 18-ft-high small oak tree near a newly installed crosswalk signpost. Employee #1 had climbed the tree and was sitting on a small branch of the tree, about 6 ft 10 in. above the ground, using a pair of cable cutters to trim a branch about 10 ft 6 in. above the ground. Employee #1 appeared to have lost his balance and tipped backwards, and possibly tried to hold himself by closing his legs on the branch behind his knees. Employee #1 was unsuccessful, and fell to the ground, striking the back of his head on a granite curb. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died. The cause of death listed on the death certificate was a "subarachnoid hemorrhage" or an aneurysm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 17 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302542279 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall, other |