Accident Summary Nr: 200610996 - Employee injured when cutting steel drum with torch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302541909 | 04/18/2001 | 5172 | 0 | Bailey Distributing Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been instructed to cut off the top of a steel drum to make an open-topped drum to hold unused Speedi-Dri. Normally, the firm cuts plastic drums, but none were available. There were only steel drums available, and four drums were sitting on a pallet. All four were steel drums, black in color, with white tops and bottoms. All four were labeled with the proper labels identifying the contents of the drums when they were full. Three of the drums previously had contained methanol-based materials, one had previously contained an ethylene-glycol based solution. Employee #1 selected a drum that formerly contained the methanol-based material, laid it down and prepared to cut off the top end of the drum. His torch ignited the vapors that were coming from the open bung, about 2 inches in diameter. This caused a forced flame to come from the drum, burning Employee #1. The drum propelled itself across the floor, and crashed into a wall. Employee #1 was severely burned on the lower trunk area and upper legs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302541909 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |