Accident Summary Nr: 200610970 - Employee Injured In Fall From Building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302542055 | 04/24/2001 | 1793 | 0 | Stom Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of shimming and attaching a window frame to an industrial building. The top rail of the scaffold being used was not in place at the time of the accident and the mid-rail was loosened. Employee #1 fell approximately 9ft to10 ft to the ground level. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302542055 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |