Accident Summary Nr: 200610962 - Employee injured when concrete pipe fell

Accident Summary Nr: 200610962 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30254191704/02/200116230R.D. Edmunds & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Three employees were working within an 8-foot to 17-foot deep excavation to remove an existing 4-foot diameter concrete pipe. As Employee #1 was shoveling underneath the concrete pipe it tipped forward, pinning Employee #1 between an excavator bucket and the concrete pipe itself. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and later released.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, CONCRETE PANEL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, EXCAVATOR, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302541917 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)