Accident Summary Nr: 200610962 - Employee injured when concrete pipe fell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302541917 | 04/02/2001 | 1623 | 0 | R.D. Edmunds & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were working within an 8-foot to 17-foot deep excavation to remove an existing 4-foot diameter concrete pipe. As Employee #1 was shoveling underneath the concrete pipe it tipped forward, pinning Employee #1 between an excavator bucket and the concrete pipe itself. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and later released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302541917 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |