Accident Summary Nr: 200610954 - Employee injured when hand caught in pin drafter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302541990 | 04/20/2001 | 2211 | 0 | Perfect Fit Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding "slivers" of loose pre-yarn material into a Pin Drafter. Employee #1's hand had become caught within the inadequately guarded machine. The Pin Drafter had a guard in place where the opening was 2.75-inches high by 9-inches wide and 7-inches from the point of operation area. Employee #1's hand was caught within the "follow bars" which resembled combs. Rescue services removed the Pin Drafter head so that Employee #1 could be extricated from the machine. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital with three "follow bars" stuck in the hand and was released from the hospital several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302541990 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |