Accident Summary Nr: 200610954 - Employee injured when hand caught in pin drafter machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200610954 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/20/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30254199004/20/200122110Perfect Fit Industries Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding "slivers" of loose pre-yarn material into a Pin Drafter. Employee #1's hand had become caught within the inadequately guarded machine. The Pin Drafter had a guard in place where the opening was 2.75-inches high by 9-inches wide and 7-inches from the point of operation area. Employee #1's hand was caught within the "follow bars" which resembled combs. Rescue services removed the Pin Drafter head so that Employee #1 could be extricated from the machine. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital with three "follow bars" stuck in the hand and was released from the hospital several hours later.

Keywords: GUARD, CAUGHT BY, TEXTILE, HAND, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302541990 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported