Accident Summary Nr: 200610947 - Employee falls off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302541602 | 02/28/2001 | 4841 | 0 | Metrocast Cablevision |
Abstract: On February 28, 2001, Employee #1 worked for a cable company. He was injured while climbing a ladder. Employee #1 extended the extension ladder and while climbing the ladder it collapsed. The hooks were not properly secured prior to the employee climbing the ladder. Employee #1 slid down the ladder as the ladder closed and he landed in a snow bank. Employee #1 twisted his knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302541602 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |