Accident Summary Nr: 200610897 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302541263 | 12/15/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Donald Cote Home Improvement |
Abstract: Employee #1, a self employed independent contractor, fell from a roof. Employee #1 was in the process of trimming the top course of wooden shingles and had to move the ladder he was standing on. Employee #1 slipped and fell 12 ft 2 in. from the roof to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fracture injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302541263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |