Accident Summary Nr: 200610871 - Employee injured when feet caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 200610871 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30254045510/11/200051410Tbi Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the top of a powered inclined conveyor, sorting boxes as they came up to the work station. Evidently, some boxes of Duraflame fireplace logs became jammed at the top of the conveyor, where the boxes come off of the conveyor and onto an unpowered conveyor that relied on gravity and steel cylinders. Instead of reaching out with the available long-handled extension tool, Employee #1 climbed or rode up the powered conveyor to manually dislodge the boxes. At the top, the tips of both his feet became caught between the end of the powered conveyor and the end of the gravity conveyor. He had to be extricated by the fire department. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, EXTENSION HANDLE, MECH MAT HANDLING, NIP POINT, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302540455 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported