Accident Summary Nr: 200610863 - Employee injured in fall into concrete pit

Accident Summary Nr: 200610863 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30254095012/12/200015420Kelly Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Early on the day of the accident, workers for a general contractor had removed the covers over an 8 ft long by 8 ft wide by 7 ft deep concrete pit so that a waterproofer could work inside. The pit was about 6 ft from the edge of a 10 ft wide by 12 ft high overhead doorway at the rear of the building. When the waterproofing was done, the owner of the company left the area, supposedly to find someone from the general contractor to cover the pit back up. In the meantime, Employee #1 arrived at the site to measure the doorway. He entered from the rear of the building and pushed aside the plastic covering that was draped over the doorway to keep out the high winds and cold outside air. He then took one step inside, looked over to his left, where he saw someone working from an aerial lift further inside the building. He took one more step in and fell into the pit, suffering multiple fractures, lacerations, and contusions. No warning signs had been posted outside of the building indicating a dangerous condition inside. No barricades or guardrails had been put around the opening while work was going on inside.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, BARRIER GUARD, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PIT, FALL, WORK SURFACE, WARNING SIGN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302540950 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)