Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200610848 - Employee Injured Between Excavator Track And Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200610848 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30044789310/05/199816230Delta Gulf Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, became caught between the track of an excavator and a load attached to the excavator's bucket. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: clearance, work rules, construction, earthmoving equip, caught between, excavator, mech mat handling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300447893 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating