Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200610830 - Employee Injured When Caught Against Loading Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 200610830 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/02/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30254073711/07/200034230Dakota Tools Inc.

Abstract: At 11:32 p.m. on November 2, 2000, a loader was being used to transport a press. Custom-made forks, which were not completely constructed, were being used to lift and transport the press. Employee #1 was assisting the loader operator by giving verbal instructions on when the press was clear of the loading dock when the press fell off the forks. He became caught between the press and the loading dock, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: hoisting mechanism, unsecured, work rules, caught between, loader, mech mat handling, loading dock, motor vehicle, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302540737 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported