Accident Summary Nr: 200610822 - Employee Killed When Struck By Fork Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302540901 | 12/05/2000 | 5072 | 0 | Tru Serv |
Abstract: Employee #1, an inventory clerk, died when he was struck by a fork lift and found caught between the edge of the fork lift and the rack. The warehouse is set up with 6-foot wide aisles. Each aisle is 290 feet long, with a common corridor running across, about halfway down. Only Crown TSP30 fork lifts operate in these aisles. When in the aisles, the fork lifts operate on a wire guide system. There was only about 4.5 inches of clearance on each side of the lift when it was operating in the aisle. Employee #1 was checking the inventory against the information he had on his pad. The Crown fork lift operator stated that he looked into Aisle 38, observed that it was clear, and then backed into the west end of the aisle. He had traveled about 100 feet when he heard a yell. At the same time, the fork truck was forced off of the wire guide system. After being struck, Employee #1 was found caught between the edge of the fork lift and the rack and stock. He was semi-conscious but later died on the way to the hospital. Some people believe that Employee #1 walked down the middle corridor and then walked down Aisle 38 and was looking away from the fork lift when struck. The fork lifts were electric and were very quiet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302540901 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |