Accident Summary Nr: 200610806 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200610806 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30254077811/15/200024990White Mountain Woodwork

Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on November 14, 2000, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut plywood. His right index finger and part of his right little finger contacted the blade and were amputated. The saw was not guarded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302540778 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision woodworkers