Accident Summary Nr: 200610798 - Employee killed when chain saw lacerates neck

Accident Summary Nr: 200610798 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30254040610/05/200007830Hansen Tree Service

Abstract: On October 5, 2000, Employee #1, the company owner, and a coworker were removing six dead oak trees from a property. Employee #1 was the climber and his coworker was the ground person. They had removed the limbs and topped five of the six trees. Employee #1 was working in the sixth tree, which was approximately 40 ft tall, when the coworker looked up and saw him hanging upside-down. He called 911, and the local police and fire departments responded. Somehow, Employee #1's chain saw had come in contact with his neck, resulting in deep lacerations. He was killed.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, TREE FELLING, CHAIN SAW, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302540406 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported