Accident Summary Nr: 200610780 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Concrete Mixer Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302539077 | 07/06/2000 | 3271 | 0 | Del R. Gilbert & Son Block Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on June 26, 2000, Employee #1 was inside a cement batch mixer performing daily cleaning duties. A coworker, who was assisting him, had just left the mixer. Employee #1 had placed a portion of his left hand outside the dump door when the coworker closed a switch and actuated the dump door. It slammed shut, amputating portions of Employee #1's left ring and little fingers. The cement batch mixer had not been fully locked/tagged out. No written procedures were available, and the workers had not received proper training in lockout/tagout. There was no permit-required confined space program, and the workers had not received permit-required confined space training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302539077 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |