Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200610780 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated In Concrete Mixer Door

Accident Summary Nr: 200610780 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30253907707/06/200032710Del R. Gilbert & Son Block Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on June 26, 2000, Employee #1 was inside a cement batch mixer performing daily cleaning duties. A coworker, who was assisting him, had just left the mixer. Employee #1 had placed a portion of his left hand outside the dump door when the coworker closed a switch and actuated the dump door. It slammed shut, amputating portions of Employee #1's left ring and little fingers. The cement batch mixer had not been fully locked/tagged out. No written procedures were available, and the workers had not received proper training in lockout/tagout. There was no permit-required confined space program, and the workers had not received permit-required confined space training.

Keywords: amputated, finger, work rules, cleaning, concrete mixer, lockout, caught between, untrained, communication

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302539077 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators