Accident Summary Nr: 200610772 - Employee injured in fall from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302540372 | 10/03/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Puma Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a second-floor deck preparing to erect a scaffold. A bundle of scaffold end frames had already been brought up to the deck and was leaning against a pallet of concrete blocks in an almost vertical position. When Employee #1 cut the band around the bundle, the pile seemed to remain stable. But when he pulled off the first frame, the whole stack began start to tumble. Employee #1 turned and started to jumped off the deck onto a scaffold that had been erected near the building. He stopped short because the upper level had already been partially dismantled and was not fully decked. When Employee #1 hesitated, he was struck by the frames and pushed off the scaffold. Other witnesses stated that when Employee #1 cut the band, the frames kicked out from the bottom toward him and that he rode the frames over the side of the building. He sustained injuries in the fall that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302540372 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |