Accident Summary Nr: 200610756 - Three employees injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200610756 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30254012509/25/200017610Katherine Yale

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were working from a ladder jack scaffold composed of three ladders with two planks bridged between them. Employees #1 and #2 were on the scaffold and Employee #3 was standing on the middle ladder when, for some reason, either the third ladder or the bracket that was on it became dislodged. The scaffold collapsed and Employees #1 and #2 both fell. Employee #1 landed on the ground and Employee #2 landed on a chain-link fence, suffering significant facial trauma. Employee #3 suffered facial contusions when he was struck by falling parts of the scaffold. No form of fall protection had been provided.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302540125 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 302540125 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
3 302540125 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile