Accident Summary Nr: 200610749 - Employee injured in fall from steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200610749 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30254006709/21/200017910Contractors Crane Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a contractor engaged in steel erection as part of an addition to a single-story Wal-Mart building. He climbed a ladder onto the existing steel beams and joists and was stepping from one beam to another in preparation for receiving a prefabricated beam and joist section, when he slipped and fell 22 ft onto a graded dirt surface inside the building. Employee #1 suffered hairline fractures to his pelvis, a dislocated and fractured elbow, and a dislocated hip. He was hospitalized, and was expected to be out of work for eight to ten weeks. The dirt floor was wet and somewhat muddy. According to coworkers, there was dirt and mud on the beams where Employee #1 slipped, and mud buildup on his shoes may have contributed to his falling.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, PELVIS, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WALKING ON BEAM, HOUSEKEEPING, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302540067 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)