Accident Summary Nr: 200610749 - Employee injured in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302540067 | 09/21/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Contractors Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a contractor engaged in steel erection as part of an addition to a single-story Wal-Mart building. He climbed a ladder onto the existing steel beams and joists and was stepping from one beam to another in preparation for receiving a prefabricated beam and joist section, when he slipped and fell 22 ft onto a graded dirt surface inside the building. Employee #1 suffered hairline fractures to his pelvis, a dislocated and fractured elbow, and a dislocated hip. He was hospitalized, and was expected to be out of work for eight to ten weeks. The dirt floor was wet and somewhat muddy. According to coworkers, there was dirt and mud on the beams where Employee #1 slipped, and mud buildup on his shoes may have contributed to his falling.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302540067 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |