Accident Summary Nr: 200610731 - Employee's hand injured in air baffling trimmer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302539937 | 09/01/2000 | 3089 | 0 | North American Plastics Limited |
Abstract: At about 6:25 p.m. on August 29, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were fixing a pneumatic hose that had come loose within an EMC air baffling trimmer. The machine had been shut off at the control panel located on its side, and Employee #1 was inside, reattaching the pneumatic air line. The line was temporarily corrected and the machine was reactivated and run. Approximately 30 minutes later, the pneumatic hose came off again. This time the workers removed the guard from the machine instead of turning off the power, and Employee #1 went inside to reattach the hose. As he entered, he accidentally touched the rotating saw blade, severely injuring his left thumb and hand. According to interviews with management and workers, there was no established lockout/tagout program, and no actual lockout mechanism on the equipment to ensure deenergization or to prevent unexpected activation. I
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302539937 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |