Accident Summary Nr: 200610723 - Employee injured in fall through stairway opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302539788 | 08/25/2000 | 1521 | 0 | O.S. Gooch & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1's company was building a two-story private residence. He had arrived on site with a load of materials and climbed the stairs to the second floor where the crew was laying a tongue and groove floor of 2 by 6s. Employee #1 had finished talking with coworkers when he stepped back and fell approximately 9 ft through the stairway opening, striking his head as he landed on a concrete pad. Coworkers could not detect a pulse and immediately started CPR, which succeeded in restarting his heart. Employee #1 was transported to Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center. The stairway opening was not guarded.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302539788 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |