Accident Summary Nr: 200610715 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302539754 | 08/23/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Framing Plus |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was part of a construction crew erecting a house. He was working on the second floor when, looking up at a ceiling joist, he saw that a nail had not been fully set by a nail gun. As Employee #1 moved forward to hammer in he nail, he stepped into a floor hole and fell approximately 17 ft through it and through a similar-sized hole on the first floor. He landed on the dirt floor of the basement and suffered contusions to several internal organs, but no fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302539754 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |