Accident Summary Nr: 200610657 - Employee injured when wall falls during raising
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302539374 | 07/26/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Noble House Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and five coworkers were raising a 26 ft long wooden interior wall on the second floor of a residence. The 1,451 lb construction wall was 21 ft tall at its peak, with a 10-in-12 pitched roof. The lower portion of the wall was composed of 2 by 6s, while the upper/roof portion was composed of 2 by 4s. Eight sheets of plywood had been attached to it. As the workers were attempting to raise the wall, the wind picked up, and one of them then said that the wall was getting too heavy. They were starting to back out and lower the wall when it fell on at least three of the crew members. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302539374 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |