Accident Summary Nr: 200610640 - Employee burned by liquid asphalt when hose ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302539580 | 08/10/2000 | 4212 | 0 | J.P. Noonan Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 8, 2000, Employee #1 was delivering hot liquid asphalt to Pike Industries in Hooksett, NH. When he arrived at the site, a Pike Industries employee used a measuring stick to determine what space was available within the receiving tank. Finding that there was 46 in. of space (enough for 7,829 gallons), Employee #1 received authorization to begin pumping the hot Chevron asphalt cement, PG 64-28, into the receiving tank. He opened the domed lid on the trailer, attached a hose from the receiving tank to the tractor, followed by a hose from the trailer tank to the tractor pump. He put the power take-off in gear to activate the pump and begin supplying the hot liquid asphalt to the delivery tank. After staying in the tractor for approximately 25 minutes, Employee #1 climbed to the receiving tank (driver's) side of the tractor to clean its windows and mirrors. As he was working, the 3 in. wide nitrile discharge hose ruptured, and 310 degree F liquid asphalt struck Employee #1; he sustained serious burns, especially on his unprotected forearms and to the side of his face where his hardhat had no face shield. He jumped down from the truck and was taken by Pike workers to a water shower, where he remained until medical responders arrived. Employee #1 was taken to Elliot Hospital in Manchester, NH, and was later transferred to Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston, for treatment of his burns. The receiving tank was being used in a continuous batching operation. There was no evidence of overflow on the receiving tank; Employee #1 had successfully transferred approximately 7,000 gallons of liquid asphalt and about 250 gallons had spilled onto the ground. The 16 ft long by 3 in. diameter hose attached to the receiving tank was less than two years old; it was designed for the transfer of hot tar and was rated for over 350 degrees F.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302539580 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |