Accident Summary Nr: 200610632 - Employee's fingertip amputated in seating press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302539200 | 07/19/2000 | 3599 | 0 | Lakes Region Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a small pneumatic powered sealing press that joins two rubber components together to create a rubber seal for use in appliances such as washing machines. She had evidently set the two rubber pieces onto the press and was reaching for the two-hand trip to activate it when one of her fingers became caught in the point of operation, amputating the tip. No model or manufacturer's information was available on the unit, which Employee #1's company had acquired when they bought out an older firm. Subsequent investigation determined that the two-hand trips were too close to the point of operation. about 7 in. to the side about 6 in. below. Not only could the point of operation be accessed from the trips, but the press took about one second to close. Employee #1 and her coworkers were paid using a piece/rate incentive.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302539200 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |