Accident Summary Nr: 200610624 - Employee dies after eating poisonous plant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302538996 | 07/10/2000 | 0782 | 0 | Laroche'S Lawn Care |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, along with his employer and two other coworkers were engaged in lawn and garden care at a residence. He pulled up a weed called Phytolacca americana, commonly known as pokeweed or pokeberry, at which the employer commented on the odd shape of the root. Employee #1 said that his mother used to cook the plant all the time and that it was good. The employer told him ". . . I wouldn't eat it," and went back to work. At approximately 3:00 p.m., the employer saw him wash off the root, peel it, and take a bite. When asked what it tasted like, Employee #1 said it was like the inside of lettuce. Apparently he ate the rest of the root, although the employer did not see him do so, and tossed the remainder of the plant in the weed pile. Work stopped at 4:45 p.m., at which time Employee #1 said that he didn't feel very good. At about 5:15 p.m., he asked the employer for his paycheck and mentioned that he had a stomach ache. He also the employer for some Pepto-Bismol, but was given some antacid tablets. Shortly after arriving home, he became very sick to his stomach and began to vomit. Rescue services was called and CPR was begun as Employee #1 was transported to Frisbie Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. It is not known if he had correctly identified the weed or if he had mistaken it for a parsnip. The young shoots of pokeweed are edible if boiled in at least two changes of water; this is known as poke salad. If Employee #1's mother did prepare this dish, Employee #1 was not aware of the cooking requirements. The root of the plant contains the highest concentration of the poison.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302538996 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |