Accident Summary Nr: 200610616 - Employee's leg amputated by saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302538913 | 06/27/2000 | 2491 | 0 | Middleton Building Supply Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a board sawyer, was making a guide assembly adjustment to the 50 in. wide lower head saw. He exited the cab, walked over to the rotating saw, and knelt down in front of it, with his left leg in line with the blade. He started to make the adjustment when the empty carriage came forward, striking Employee #1 from behind. He was shoved forward into the saw, amputating his left leg above the knee. He continued to be pushed or carried by the hydraulic Sanborn drive carriage until he fell off at the end of its run. The sawmill had a right-hand and a left-hand head saw; Employee #1 was the right-hand head saw operator. At the time of the accident, the saw was running and the carriage/carriage control had not been locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302538913 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |