Accident Summary Nr: 200610590 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302538830 | 06/22/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Portfolio Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1's company was erecting custom-cut rafters over a new second-floor addition to a residence. There were five people working from the roof; Employee #1 was part of a two-man crew situated at the front of the building. The crew had erected a string across the face of the rafters that were already installed and run it over to the dormer, as a guide to aligning the rafters. Employee #1 walked along the inside of the new attic space and stepped between the rafters where the end of the string was attached. He swung one leg over the rafter to which the string was attached, and up onto the top plate to reach the string. Employee #1 was straddling this rafter when he appeared to shift his feet or stumble. As he lost his footing, one foot went into the house between the rafters. He sat down quickly and then fell backward approximately 26 ft 6 in. over the side wall on the outside of the building, landing on the driveway. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302538830 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |