Accident Summary Nr: 200610541 - Employee's fingers injured in sprocket of bottle capper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302538079 | 04/04/2000 | 2842 | 0 | James Austin Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the conveyor belt on a bottle capping machine. While he was feeding the belt under the sprocket, he told a coworker to start and stop the machine, which the coworker did. Employee #1's finger became caught under the sprocket and he yelled out, "go, go, go!" The coworker restarted the machine, amputating Employee #1's right index finger and crushing three of his other fingers. Causal factors in this accident include: the belt drive sprocket on the machine was not guarded; lockout /tagout procedures were not in effect; and the employer had not developed, documented, and/or utilized procedures for the control of hazardous energy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302538079 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |