Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200610509 - Employee Killed When Crushed Against Wall By Excavator

Accident: 200610509 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/13/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30253599209/13/19991629Alvin J. Coleman & Son, Inc.

Employee #1 was part of a crew that was raking stone near the top of a masonry wall under construction. A Caterpillar 225B excavator was unloading stone from dump trucks and placing it near the wall, from where the crew would rake it into place. The excavator was situated in an area cut from a side hill; as the excavator turned, the counterweights would nearly contact the earthen wall. Employee #1 had stepped back from the edge of the masonry wall and near the rear of the excavator when it rotated on its tracks, crushing him between the counterweights and earthen wall. He suffered multiple fractures to his pelvis, as well as soft tissue injuries to his bowel, urinary, and reproductive systems.

Keywords: excavation, construction, trench, crushed, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302535992 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons