Accident: 200610509 - Employee Killed When Crushed Against Wall By Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302535992 | 09/13/1999 | 1629 | Alvin J. Coleman & Son, Inc. |
Employee #1 was part of a crew that was raking stone near the top of a masonry wall under construction. A Caterpillar 225B excavator was unloading stone from dump trucks and placing it near the wall, from where the crew would rake it into place. The excavator was situated in an area cut from a side hill; as the excavator turned, the counterweights would nearly contact the earthen wall. Employee #1 had stepped back from the edge of the masonry wall and near the rear of the excavator when it rotated on its tracks, crushing him between the counterweights and earthen wall. He suffered multiple fractures to his pelvis, as well as soft tissue injuries to his bowel, urinary, and reproductive systems.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302535992 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |