Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200610483 - Employee'S Fingers Injured In Paper Machine Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 200610483 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30253679210/19/199926750Bow Finishing Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing cuttings from the underside of a Stahl paper finishing machine when two of his right hand fingers became caught in an in-running nip point. He called for help and a coworker immediately stopped the machine. The rollers were pried apart, releasing Employee #1's fingers. He sustained one bruised finger and a laceration on another that required five stitches to close. None of the employer's five Stahl machines were guarded at the in-running nip points.

Keywords: finger, roller--mach/part, caught between, laceration, nip point, paper machine, unguarded, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302536792 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Folding machine operators