Accident Summary Nr: 200610483 - Employee'S Fingers Injured In Paper Machine Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302536792 | 10/19/1999 | 2675 | 0 | Bow Finishing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing cuttings from the underside of a Stahl paper finishing machine when two of his right hand fingers became caught in an in-running nip point. He called for help and a coworker immediately stopped the machine. The rollers were pried apart, releasing Employee #1's fingers. He sustained one bruised finger and a laceration on another that required five stitches to close. None of the employer's five Stahl machines were guarded at the in-running nip points.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302536792 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Folding machine operators |