Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200610459 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Backing Dump Truck

Accident: 200610459 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/01/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30253585109/01/19991751Glen Builders Inc.
30253586909/01/19991751Lcg Limited

Employee #1, of Glen Builders, Inc., was laughing and talking with the driver of a Mack dump truck, VIN #RD612S1724, at a construction site in Barrington, NH. The coworker then returned to his vehicle and drove forward and to his left approximately 100 ft to straighten up and make the nose and hood of the truck perpendicular to the roadway. He then began to back up straight. He had traveled approximately 60 ft when he struck Employee #1 and knocked him to the ground. A witness later stated that Employee #1 appeared to try to regain his footing, but was unable to do so because of the loose soil. The dual right rear tires of the truck ran over him, followed by the second set of dual tires. By that time, coworkers had gotten the driver's attention; he put the truck into forward gear and drove back over Employee #1. Three separate tests of the Mack truck's back-up alarm, conducted by the truck company and by the State Police, failed to show it was operational. A spotter was not being used at the time of the accident.

Keywords: back-up alarm, signalman, work rules, construction, dump truck, run over, mech malfunction, work surface, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302535851 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 302535869 Occupation Not Listed FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause: