Accident Summary Nr: 200610426 - Two employees injured when wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200610426 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30253506707/22/199917990B-N-G Co.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were part of a crew of six that was beginning to erect an exterior wall and end gable combination. The fully sheathed wall was 32 ft long and 20 ft 6 in. at its peak. The crew had strapped down the bottom of the wall and, with three people on each side, started tilting the top end up into place. A sudden gust of wind caught the end and, unable to hold the wall, they started easing and walking it back down. Another gust of wind caused the wall to start to fall. Four coworkers were able to get out of the way, but Employees #1 and #2 became caught. The wall fell on top of them, resulting in multiple fractures and other injuries, for which they were hospitalized.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, WALL, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302535067 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations
2 302535067 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry