Accident Summary Nr: 200610418 - Employee injured when run over by lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200610418 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 07/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30253511707/21/199952610Demers Garden Center Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an 18-year-old nursery/garden center worker, was riding on a flat wooden pallet being transported on the forks of a Bobcat lift truck. The forklift operator set down the pallet and Employee #1 dismounted. The coworker backed the forklift away from the pallet and then Employee #1 climbed onto the right fork, facing toward the center of the vehicle. The coworker was driving straight on an asphalt pathway in the nursery/garden center when Employee #1 tried to turn and face the outside (or right side) of the forklift. As he was shifting, he lost his balance and fell, catching his foot and leg under the right front tire of the Bobcat. The driver stopped immediately and moved his forklift off of Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital for treatment of fractures to his lower leg and foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, LOST BALANCE, RUN OVER, FOOT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302535117 Hospitalized injury Fracture Nursery workers